Red Crystal Shrimp (RCS)

R80.00R120.00

Scientific name: Caridina cf. cantonensis var. ‘Crystal Red’
Common names: Crystal Red shrimp, (Red) Bee shrimp, CRS, or if you are me ….Red Crystal Shrimp
Difficulty level: Moderate
Origin: South East Asia

Clear

Red Crystal Shrimp, with its red and white coloration, is definitely one of the more popular shrimp varieties in the hobby. No matter if you are a beginner or an expert.

Scientific name: Caridina cf. cantonensis var. ‘Crystal Red’
Common names: Crystal Red shrimp, (Red) Bee shrimp, CRS, or if you are me ….Red Crystal Shrimp
Difficulty level: Moderate
Origin: South East Asia

Shrimp Care for Caridina:
Recommended and our Tank in ()
Water Temp:18-24C (we try to stabilized it at 21C)
PH 5.8-6.8 (5.2-5.6)
TDS 100-180 (170-190) We do weekly TDS readings and do water changes when we have a TDS reading of 180)

These are guidelines to assist you and not set in stone!!! You need to find what works for you and your tank inhabitants. Keep the water parameters stable.

Diet:
Nature Boys have a range of Botanicals (Cones & Leaves) and food products (Fruit-, Nettle-, and Moringa Mix plus Bee Pollen) that have been tested and proven.
Shrimp will also graze on the bio-film that accumulate on the Botanicals and build -up of algae within your tank. We recommend that you only clean the front face of your tank, leaving the other areas for algae to accumulate.
It is very important that you do not overfed your tank inhabitants.

Acclimating:
We do not recommend the ‘Drop-and-Go’ method but rather ‘Drip’ method whereby you mix the tank water of their new home with the water they have arrived in. Use airline tubing and make a loose knot in it. Suck on the one end to start the water flow. Tighten the knot so that you have a drop per second rate. Let the process continue to the point where you have 50/50 ratio. (new water/water it arrived in). Let them stand for maybe another our or so before you net them out and add them to their new home. The shrimp will regain their color as they settle in.

GRADING

10 x MIX GRADE SPECIAL, S-SS, SS-SSS, SSS ONLY

1 review for Red Crystal Shrimp (RCS)

  1. geonburden (verified owner)

    Ordered 10 as mix grade, they all are beautiful and all 10 survived and are thriving! Thanks for the amazing service and healthy shrimpies!

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

+ 54 = 56